Nigel B. v. Burbank Unified Sch. Dist. ( 2023 )
[…] 10    Defendants do not dispute there was sufficient evidence to
    support a finding that Washausen’s negligence caused plaintiff
    harm.
    16
    Defendants, however, failed to object to the special verdict
    form in the trial court and instead expressly approved of the
    language about which they now complain. Moreover, after the
    jury rendered its verdict and was polled, defendants did not raise
    any concern about the verdict with the court. Nor did they ask to
    have the jury correct or clarify the verdict before the court
    discharged the jury. (Code Civ. Proc., § 619 [“When the verdict is
    announced, if it is informal or insufficient, in not covering the
    issue submitted, it may be corrected by the jury under the advice
    of the court, or the jury may be again sent out”].) Accordingly,
    defendants have forfeited on appeal their challenge to question
    number two of the special verdict form. (See Taylor v. Nabors
    Drilling USA, LP (2014) 
    222 Cal.App.4th 1228
    , 1242–1243
    [challenge to jury’s skipping questions on confusing verdict form