Nigel B. v. Burbank Unified Sch. Dist. ( 2023 )
[…] causing or threatening physical injury or willfully using violence
    upon another person, except in self-defense (§ 48900, subd. (a)(1)
    and (2)); and “intentionally engag[ing] in harassment, threats, or
    intimidation, directed against . . . pupils, that is sufficiently
    severe or pervasive to have the actual and reasonably expected
    effect of materially disrupting classwork, creating substantial
    disorder, and invading the rights of . . . pupils by creating an
    intimidating or hostile educational environment” (§ 48900.4; see
    § 49079, subd. (a).) Additionally, “[t]he district shall provide the
    information to the teacher based upon any records that the
    district maintains in its ordinary course of business, or receives
    from a law enforcement agency, regarding a pupil described in
    this section.” (Ibid.) A public entity may be subject to tort
    liability for breaches of a mandatory duty. (Gov. Code, § 815.6;
    B.H. v. County of San Bernardino (2015) 
    62 Cal.4th 168
    , 179.)
    There was insufficient evidence that the District breached a