Nigel B. v. Burbank Unified Sch. Dist. ( 2023 )
[…] 159 Cal.App.4th 316
    ,
    329 [invited error not applicable where party “‘“‘“endeavor[s] to
    make the best of a bad situation”’”’”].) On this record, we will
    consider the merits of defendants’ argument on appeal. “We
    analyze the special verdict form de novo.” (Id. at p. 325.)
    17
    “Section 1431.2 became part of the Civil Code in June 1986,
    through the electorate’s adoption of Proposition 51, an initiative
    measure entitled the Fair Responsibility Act of 1986.” (B.B. v.
    County of Los Angeles (2020) 
    10 Cal.5th 1
    , 8–9 (B.B.).) Civil Code
    section 1431.2, subdivision (a) provides: “In any action for
    personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, based upon
    principles of comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for
    non-economic damages shall be several only and shall not be
    joint. Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-
    economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct
    proportion to that defendant’s percentage of fault, and a separate
    judgment shall be rendered against that defendant for that
    amount.”
    We agree with defendants that the jury should have been
    directed to apportion fault to Gianni even if it concluded—as it
    ultimately did—that Gianni acted intentionally rather than
    negligently. As the court in Weidenfeller, supra, 1 Cal.App.4th at