Rodriguez v. Colorado CA2/7 ( 2023 )
[…] a jury could reasonably infer constructive notice, pointing to
    17
    Ruzak’s testimony that Baldwin Park painted a red “no parking”
    curb on Azusa Canyon Road where it intersects with Sandstone,
    a less busy street than, and located immediately to the north of,
    Nubia. He contends the jury could reasonably infer from that
    testimony the cities had been patrolling the area and thus were
    aware of the traffic patterns and sight lines at the intersections
    along that stretch of Azusa Canyon Road. In support Colorado
    quotes subdivision (b)(1) of section 835.2, which provides for the
    admissibility of evidence as to “[w]hether the existence of the
    condition and its dangerous character would have been
    discovered by an inspection system.” Ruzak’s testimony,
    Colorado asserts, showed the cities could have discovered and
    remedied the dangerous condition had they performed a
    reasonable inspection of the Nubia intersection.
    Contrary to Colorado’s argument, however, section 835.2,