Rodriguez v. Colorado CA2/7 ( 2023 )
[…] its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a
    dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was
    proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the
    dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the
    kind of injury which was incurred, and that either: [¶] (a) A
    negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public
    entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous
    condition; or [¶] (b) The public entity had actual or constructive
    notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient
    time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against
    the dangerous condition.”
    For purposes of section 835, subdivision (b), a public entity
    had constructive notice of a dangerous condition “only if the
    plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a
    period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public
    entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the
    condition and its dangerous character.” (§ 835.2, subd. (b);
    see Carson v. Facilities Development Co. (1984) 
    36 Cal.3d 830
    , 842
    (Carson) [“‘[c]onstructive notice may be imputed if it can be shown
    that an obvious danger existed for an adequate period of time
    before the accident to have permitted the [public entity], in the
    exercise of due care, to discover and remedy the situation’”].)
    Subdivision (b) of section 835.2 continues, in part: “On the issue
    of due care, admissible evidence includes but is not limited to
    14
    evidence as to: [¶] (1) Whether the existence of the condition and
    its dangerous character would have been discovered by an
    inspection system that was reasonably adequate . . . to inform the
    public entity whether the property was safe.”
    The Legislature has defined “dangerous condition” as “a
    condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished