Rodriguez v. Colorado CA2/7 ( 2023 )
[…] of which $750,000 was for noneconomic loss. On January 6, 2022
    the court entered a judgment in the amount of $816,000 against
    Colorado and in favor of Rodriguez.13
    13    The parties do not explain the apparent discrepancy
    between the jury’s verdict and the court’s judgment. Rodriguez
    neither appealed the court’s judgment nor argued it should be
    corrected.
    13
    DISCUSSION
    1. The Court Did Not Err in Rejecting the CACI No. 1100
    Series of Jury Instructions
    a. Governing law and standard of review
    Section 835 provides, unless exempted by statute, “[A]
    public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of
    its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a
    dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was
    proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the
    dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the
    kind of injury which was incurred, and that either: [¶] (a) A
    negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public
    entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous
    condition; or [¶] (b) The public entity had actual or constructive
    notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient
    time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against
    the dangerous condition.”
    For purposes of section 835, subdivision (b), a public entity
    had constructive notice of a dangerous condition “only if the
    plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a
    period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public