Citrus El Dorado v. Stearns Bank CA4/2 ( 2023 )
[…] from subsequent actions for breach of contract”]; see also, e.g., Ambase Corp. v. U.S. (Ct.
    Cl. 2004) 
    61 Fed.Cl. 794
    , 799 [federal law “is not directed to the pursuit of money
    damages ex post as the result of FDIC actions.”].) Like any contracting party, absent
    special circumstances not applicable here, the FDIC as receiver may choose “to breach a
    14
    contract and pay damages . . . instead of being required by law to perform.”       (Huynh v.
    Vu (2003) 
    111 Cal.App.4th 1183
    , 1198; see Volges, 
    supra,
     32 F.3d at p. 52; 
    12 U.S.C. § 1821
    , subd. (d)(2)(J)(ii) [as receiver, FDIC may “take any action authorized by this Act,
    which the [FDIC] determines is in the best interests of the depository institution, its
    depositors, or the [FDIC]”].) No authority supports Citrus’s view that an action by the
    FDIC that is within the scope of its power as receiver, but in breach of a pre-receivership
    contract, is void.
    Citrus also raises a hodgepodge of other arguments based on purported defects in