Thus, the 2009 cross-complaint’s first cause of action does not count as Rescon’s one action. Rescon’s second cause of action in the 2009 cross-complaint, seeking specific performance, appointment of a receiver for the property, and issuance of an injunction, also did not trigger the one action rule. By statute, the appointment of a receiver under Code of Civil Procedure section 564 does not constitute an action within the meaning of section 726. (Code Civ. Proc., § 564, subd. (d) [“Any action by a secured lender to appoint a receiver pursuant to this section shall not constitute an action within the meaning of subdivision (a) of Section 726”].) Rescon’s second cause of action fell squarely within Code of Civil Procedure, section 564, subdivision (b)(11), providing for appointment of a receiver in “an action by a secured lender for specific performance of an assignment of rents provision in a deed of trust, mortgage, or separate assigned document.”