Citrus El Dorado v. Stearns Bank CA4/2 ( 2023 )
[…] from its premises.
    “Congress has granted the FDIC as receiver express statutory authority to dispose
    of receivership assets, thereby reducing the losses borne by federal taxpayers when
    federally insured financial institutions . . . fail.” (Sahni v. American Diversified Partners
    (9th Cir. 1996) 
    83 F.3d 1054
    , 1058 (Sahni).) The FDIC’s power to dispose of
    15
    receivership assets includes the power to “place the insured depository institution in
    liquidation and proceed to realize upon the assets of the institution . . . .” (
    12 U.S.C. § 1821
    , subd. (d)(2)(E).) It also includes the power to “transfer any asset or liability of the
    institution in default . . . without any approval, assignment, or consent . . . .” (Id., § 1821,
    subd. (d)(2)(G)(i)(II).) Courts may not take “any action . . . to restrain or affect the
    exercise of powers or functions of the [FDIC] as . . . a receiver.” (Id., § 1821, subd. (j).)
    “Because Congress specifically exempted the FDIC from having to obtain any
    consent when effectuating the sale or transfer of receivership assets,” state law that would
    require such consent is “preempted.” (Sahni, 
    supra,