Citrus El Dorado v. Stearns Bank CA4/2 ( 2023 )
[…] (2) the foreclosure sale or trustee’s deed is void on its face, (3) a counterclaim offsets the
    amount due, (4) specific circumstances make it inequitable to enforce the debt against the
    party challenging the sale, or (5) the foreclosure sale has not yet occurred.” (Chavez v.
    Indymac Mortgage Services (2013) 
    219 Cal.App.4th 1052
    , 1062.)
    Under California contract law, “hindrance of the other party’s performance
    operates to excuse that party’s nonperformance.” (Erich v. Granoff (1980) 
    109 Cal.App.3d 920
    , 930; see Civ. Code, § 1511 [“The want of performance of an
    obligation . . . in whole or in part, or any delay therein, is excused by the following
    causes, to the extent which they operate: [¶] . . . [w]hen such performance . . . is
    prevented or delayed by the act of the creditor”].) Whether a party caused the delayed
    performance or nonperformance of the other is a question of fact, to be decided by the
    finder of fact. (See Semas v. Bergmann (1960) 
    178 Cal.App.2d 758
    , 762 [stating that a