Citrus El Dorado v. Stearns Bank CA4/2 ( 2023 )
[…] judicial foreclosure cause of action was dismissed without prejudice before trial by
    22
    stipulation of the parties. Thus, the 2009 cross-complaint’s first cause of action does not
    count as Rescon’s one action.
    Rescon’s second cause of action in the 2009 cross-complaint, seeking specific
    performance, appointment of a receiver for the property, and issuance of an injunction,
    also did not trigger the one action rule. By statute, the appointment of a receiver under
    Code of Civil Procedure section 564 does not constitute an action within the meaning of
    section 726. (Code Civ. Proc., § 564, subd. (d) [“Any action by a secured lender to
    appoint a receiver pursuant to this section shall not constitute an action within the
    meaning of subdivision (a) of Section 726”].) Rescon’s second cause of action fell
    squarely within Code of Civil Procedure, section 564, subdivision (b)(11), providing for
    appointment of a receiver in “an action by a secured lender for specific performance of an
    assignment of rents provision in a deed of trust, mortgage, or separate assigned
    document.” The second cause of action expressly invoked the assignment of rents
    provision of the deed of trust, and the corresponding part of the prayer for relief sought
    appointment of a receiver to take possession of the property with the powers set forth in