Ahn v. Stewart Title Guaranty Co. ( 2023 )
[…] 46 Cal.3d 1147
    , 1163 (Texaco).) In addition, because the Cartwright
    Act contains no analogue to the antimonopoly provision found in section 2 of
    the Sherman Act, “single firm monopolization is not cognizable under the
    Cartwright Act.” (Asahi, supra, 204 Cal.App.4th at p. 8.)
    12
    The essential elements of an antitrust claim under the Cartwright Act
    are an unlawful agreement, wrongful acts committed pursuant to it, and
    damages. (Marsh, supra, 200 Cal.App.4th at p. 493.) A proper plaintiff may
    sue to recover treble damages and injunctive relief. (§ 16750, subd. (a).)
    Section 16750, subdivision (a) confers standing on “any person who is injured
    in his or her business or property by reason of anything forbidden or declared
    unlawful by this chapter, regardless of whether such injured person dealt
    directly or indirectly with the defendant.” A key component of analyzing
    antitrust standing is determining whether a plaintiff suffered an “antitrust
    injury.”
    The antitrust injury requirement derives from the United States
    Supreme Court decision in Brunswick Corp. v. Pueblo Bowl–O–Mat, Inc.
    (1977) 
    429 U.S. 477