People v. Hilburn ( 2023 )
[…] bifurcated allegations until there has been a conviction of a felony offense.”
    (§ 1170, subd. (b)(2).)
    Meanwhile, Assembly Bill No. 124 provided the opportunity for a low-
    term sentence under specified circumstances, including where a defendant
    was a “youth” as defined section 1016.7, subdivision (b) at the time of the
    offense and the defendant’s youth was a contributing factor to the offense,
    unless the court finds that imposition of the low term would be contrary to
    the interests of justice.4 (See § 1170, subd. (b)(6)(B); People v. Gerson (2022)
    
    80 Cal.App.5th 1067
    , 1095.) Section 1016.7, subdivision (b) defines “youth”
    as “any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed.”
    4     Three bills amending section 1170—Senate Bill No. 567, Assembly Bill
    No. 124, and Assembly Bill No. 1540—were enacted and signed into law on
    the same date. (Stats. 2021, ch. 731, § 1.3 (Sen. Bill No. 567), eff. Jan. 1,
    2022; Stats. 2021, ch. 695, § 5 (Assem.