People v. Doram CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] that the prosecution sustained its burden of proving the elements of the
    sentence enhancement beyond a reasonable doubt.” (Delgado, 
    supra,
     43
    Cal.4th at p. 1067.)
    B. Application
    The previous conviction forming the basis of the trial court’s strike
    prior finding was a burglary conviction from 2007 in case SCE272058.
    Section 459, the general burglary statute, provides in relevant part, “Every
    person who enters any house ... with intent to commit grand or petit larceny
    or any felony is guilty of burglary.” Section 460 distinguishes between first
    degree burglary and second degree burglary, stating in pertinent part,
    “(a) Every burglary of an inhabited dwelling house ... is burglary of the first
    degree. [¶] (b) All other kinds of burglary are of the second degree.”
    “In order to constitute a ‘strike [prior],’ a prior conviction must qualify
    under the statutory definitions of a serious or violent felony.” (Henderson,
    supra, 14 Cal.5th at p. 44.) “Serious felonies are defined in section 1192.7,