[¶] (iii) A person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial.” Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 170.3, subdivision (a)(1), “If a judge determines himself or herself to be disqualified, the judge shall notify the presiding judge of the court of his or her recusal and shall not further participate in the proceeding, except as provided in section 170.4, unless his or her disqualification is waived by the parties as provided in subdivision (b).” Code of Civil Procedure section 170.4, subdivision (a) explains the powers of disqualified judges, notwithstanding his or her disqualification. Under this section, a disqualified judge may “(1) Take any action or issue any order necessary to maintain the jurisdiction of the court pending the assignment of a judge not disqualified. [¶] (2) Request any other judge agreed upon by the parties to sit and act in his or her place. [¶] (3) Hear and determine purely default matters. [¶] (4) Issue an order for possession prior to judgment in eminent domain proceedings. [¶] (5) Set proceedings for trial or hearing. [¶] (6) Conduct settlement conferences.” Subdivision (d) of this statute states: “Except as provided in this section, a disqualified judge shall have no power to act in any proceeding after his or her disqualification or after the filing of a statement of disqualification until the question of his or her disqualification has been