People v. Casarrubias CA4/3 ( 2023 )
[…] against the defendant in a criminal prosecution.5 Appellant argues Evidence Code section
    352.2 applies retroactively to his case and would likely preclude the YouTube videos that
    were admitted against him. But in respondent’s view, the statute is prospective only, and
    it would not have any bearing in this case anyhow because the videos are not creative
    expressions, nor is there any evidence that appellant personally created them. While
    respondent admits the videos were set to rap music, a popular form of creative
    5
    Evidence Code section 352.2 provides: “(a) In any criminal proceeding where a party seeks to
    admit as evidence a form of creative expression, the court, while balancing the probative value of that evidence
    against the substantial danger of undue prejudice under [Evidence Code] [s]ection 352, shall consider, in addition to
    the factors listed in [Evidence Code] [s]ection 352, that: (1) the probative value of such expression for its literal truth
    or as a truthful narrative is minimal unless that expression is created near in time to the charged crime or crimes,
    bears a sufficient level of similarity to the charged crime or crimes, or includes factual detail not otherwise publicly
    available; and (2) undue prejudice includes, but is not limited to, the possibility that the trier of fact will, in violation
    of [Evidence Code] [s]ection 1101, treat the expression as evidence of the defendant’s propensity for violence or
    general criminal disposition as well as the possibility that the evidence will explicitly or implicitly inject racial bias
    into the proceedings.
    “(b) If proffered and relevant to the issues in the case, the court shall consider the following as