People v. Jackson CA4/3 ( 2023 )
[…] (Ibid.) We turn to the first step.
    1. Evidence Code Section 1240
    “‘Hearsay evidence’ is evidence of a statement that was made other than by
    a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter
    stated.” (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a).) “Hearsay evidence is generally inadmissible
    unless it satisfies a statutory exception. (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (b).)” (People v.
    Turner (2020) 
    10 Cal.5th 786
    , 821.) One such statutory exception is the spontaneous
    statement exception. (Evid. Code, § 1240, hereinafter section 1240.)
    9
    Section 1240 makes a hearsay statement admissible if it describes an event
    perceived by the declarant, and “[w]as made spontaneously while the declarant was under
    the stress of excitement caused by such perception.” For the exception to apply,
    “‘“(1) there must be some occurrence startling enough to produce this nervous excitement
    and render the utterance spontaneous and unreflecting; (2) the utterance must have been