People v. Woodfill CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] manslaughter as a lesser included offense of murder.
    2.    Involuntary Manslaughter
    Recognizing that we are precluded by Sanchez, supra, 
    24 Cal.4th 983
    ,
    from concluding that the trial court erred by not instructing on vehicular
    manslaughter as a lesser included offense of murder, Woodfill’s second
    contention is that the trial court should have instructed on involuntary
    manslaughter as a lesser included offense. As we will explain, Woodfill’s
    argument is precluded by the plain statutory language of section 192,
    subdivision (b).
    Involuntary manslaughter is a killing without malice “in the
    commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony; or in the
    commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful
    manner, or without due caution and circumspection.” (§ 192, subd. (b).) In
    general, “[i]nvoluntary manslaughter is a lesser included offense of murder;
    thus, a trial court must instruct the jury on involuntary manslaughter ‘[i]f
    the evidence presents a material issue of whether a killing was committed
    without malice, and if there is substantial evidence defendant committed
    13
    involuntary manslaughter.’ ” (People v. Munoz (2019) 
    31 Cal.App.5th 143
    ,
    153-154 (Munoz).) However, the Legislature expressly stated in section 192,
    subdivision (b) that “[t]his subdivision shall not apply to acts committed in
    the driving of a vehicle.” (§ 192, subd. (b).) Therefore, “section 192,
    subdivision (b) effectively eliminates involuntary manslaughter as a lesser
    included offense of murder when ‘committed in the driving of a vehicle.’ ”
    (Munoz, at p. 154; see also People v. Ferguson (2011) 
    194 Cal.App.4th 1070
    ,