People v. North River Ins. Co. CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] When Dixon failed to appear for a readiness
    hearing in November 2021, the trial court ordered the bail bond forfeited.
    After summary judgment was entered on the bond, North River moved to set
    aside summary judgment, vacate the forfeiture, and exonerate bail on the
    grounds that the court lacked jurisdiction to order the forfeiture. The court
    denied North River’s motion.
    North River contends on appeal that the length of the court’s
    continuance from a prior hearing in September to November 2021—51 days—
    was unreasonable under Penal Code1 section 1305.1. Section 1305.1 provides
    that if “the court has reason to believe that sufficient excuse may exist for the
    [defendant’s] failure to appear,” a court may continue a case “for a period it
    deems reasonable to enable the defendant to appear[.]” The People argue
    that section 1305.1 does not apply because Dixon actually appeared through
    counsel at the September hearing pursuant to Rule 5 of the Emergency Rules
    of Court, and that even if he did not appear, a 51-day continuance was
    reasonable under the circumstances.