People v. North River Ins. Co. CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] forfeiture at the time of the defendant’s unexcused absence, it is without
    jurisdiction to do so later.” (People v. Safety National Casualty Corp. (2016)
    
    62 Cal.4th 703
    , 710, italics omitted; see People v. United Bonding Ins. Co.
    (1971) 
    5 Cal.3d 898
    , 907 [“failure to declare a forfeiture upon a
    nonappearance without sufficient excuse, either where no excuse is offered or
    where the finding of an excuse constitutes an abuse of discretion, deprives
    the court of jurisdiction to later declare a forfeiture”].)
    Section 1305.1 sets forth a limited exception to the general rule codified
    in section 1305, subdivision (a). In relevant part, it states, “[i]f the defendant
    fails to appear for arraignment, trial, judgment, or upon any other occasion
    when his or her appearance is lawfully required, but the court has reason to
    believe that sufficient excuse may exist for the failure to appear, the court
    may continue the case for a period it deems reasonable to enable the
    defendant to appear without ordering a forfeiture of bail or issuing a bench
    warrant.” (§ 1305.1.)
    At the time of Dixon’s hearings in this case, section 977 stated in
    relevant part that “in all cases in which a felony is charged, the accused shall
    be personally present at the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the