City of Hesperia v. Lake Arrowhead Community Services Dist. ( 2023 )
[…] has not altered the statutory language at issue in this matter, and we
    therefore use the current statutory language unless a prior version of the
    statutory language is relevant to a particular point.
    47
    “(A) The account or accounts are located within the
    geographical boundaries of a local government or, for a
    campus, within the geographical boundary of the city,
    county, or city and county in which the campus is located,
    with the account or accounts being mutually agreed upon
    by the local government or campus and an electrical
    corporation.” (§ 2830, subd. (a)(1)(A), italics added.)
    Section 2830 also sets out the definition of an “[e]ligible renewable
    generating facility” as follows:
    “(4) ‘Eligible renewable generating facility’ means a
    generation facility that meets all of the following
    requirements:
    “(A) Has a generating capacity of no more than five
    megawatts.
    “(B) Is an eligible renewable energy resource, as defined in
    Article 16 (commencing with Section 399.11) of Part 1.
    “(C) Is located within the geographical boundary of the