People v. Wadleigh ( 2023 )
[…] ,
    186.)
    2. Probable Cause
    To determine whether probable cause exists, we ask “whether the
    magistrate had a substantial basis for concluding a fair probability
    existed that a search would uncover wrongdoing.” (People v. Kraft
    (2000) 
    23 Cal.4th 978
    , 1040.) “ ‘ “The test for probable cause is not
    reducible to ‘precise definition or quantification.’ ” [Citation.] But . . .
    it is “ ‘less than a preponderance of the evidence or even a prima facie
    case.” ’ ” (People v. Rowland (2022) 
    82 Cal.App.5th 1099
    , 1110
    (Rowland).)
    Section 311.11, subdivision (a) prohibits the knowing possession
    of “any . . . image . . . the production of which involves the use of a
    person under 18 years of age, knowing that the matter depicts a person
    under 18 years of age personally engaging in or simulating sexual
    conduct, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 311.4.” Section 311.4,
    8
    subdivision (d)(1) defines “ ‘sexual conduct’ ” to include “any of the
    following, whether actual or simulated: sexual intercourse, . . . [or]
    exhibition of the genitals or pubic . . . area for the purpose of sexual