People v. Villalpando CA4/2 ( 2023 )
[…] and admitted GBI enhancements.4 He also submitted a declaration stating that he
    graduated from the University of California, Riverside, with a master’s degree in
    education, and received his teaching credential in June 2013. In August 2013, he got a
    job teaching Spanish at a middle school and loved it. When he was subsequently charged
    with two counts of driving under the influence and causing GBI, he opted to take the plea
    bargain. He said no one advised him that by admitting the GBI allegation he would
    4 Education Code section 44424 provides, in relevant part: “Upon the conviction
    of the holder of any credential issued by the State Board of Education or the Commission
    on Teacher Credentialing of a violation, or attempted violation, of a violent or serious
    felony as described in Section 44346.1 . . . the commission shall revoke the credential.”
    A “serious felony” includes any felony in which the defendant personally inflicts GBI on
    any person. (Ed. Code, § 44346.1, subd. (c), Pen. Code, § 1192.7, subd. (c)(8).)
    5