No issue of broad public interest that is likely to recur has been identified. Mother has not offered any reason we should consider the appeal on the merits now that the exit order has become final. While the children ask the court to affirm the 2 Mother is not left without a remedy. Under section 302, subdivision (d), she may seek modification of the final custody order in a proceeding under Family Code section 3021 if she can demonstrate “there has been a significant change of circumstances since the juvenile court issued the order and modification of the order is in the best interests of the child.” (§ 302, subd. (d).) 8 juvenile court’s April 26, 2022, order, they do not specify the way in which affirmance, as opposed to leaving the order undisturbed, would affect future proceedings.