Marriage of Willis v. Costa-Willis ( 2023 )
[…] DVRO orders visitation in accordance with the judgment.
    DISCUSSION
    I. Standard of Review
    We review orders granting or denying a DVRO, as well as custody and
    visitation orders, under the abuse of discretion standard. (Salmon v. Salmon (2022) 
    85 Cal.App.5th 1047
    , 1054.) Whether the trial court applied the correct legal standard in
    exercising its discretion is a question of law subject to de novo review. (Ibid.)
    Interpretation of a statute is a legal question subject to de novo review. (People v. Ollo
    (2021) 
    11 Cal.5th 682
    , 687.)
    II. Section 3044(a)
    Section 3044(a) states: “Upon a finding by the court that a party seeking
    custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence within the previous five years
    against the other party seeking custody of the child, or against the child or the child’s
    siblings, or against a person in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of
    Section 3011 with whom the party has a relationship, there is a rebuttable presumption
    that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has
    perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child, pursuant to
    Sections 3011 and 3020. This presumption may only be rebutted by a preponderance of
    the evidence.” (Italics added.)
    For the presumption to be overcome, the court must make two findings.
    First, the court must find “[t]he perpetrator of domestic violence has demonstrated that
    giving sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to the perpetrator is in the best
    5