Marriage of Willis v. Costa-Willis ( 2023 )
[…] Whether the presumption of section 3044(a) arises when no party is seeking
    custody or a change in custody is a matter of statutory interpretation. “We first consider
    the words [used in section 3044(a)], as statutory language is generally the most reliable
    indicator of legislation’s intended purpose.” (McHugh v. Protective Life Ins. Co. (2021)
    
    12 Cal.5th 213
    , 227.) The plain meaning of the statute controls if the statutory language
    is unambiguous. (Stirling v. Brown (2018) 
    18 Cal.App.5th 1144
    , 1155.)
    The plain language of section 3044(a) is controlling. The first sentence of
    section 3044(a) states the presumption arises “[u]pon a finding . . . that a party seeking
    6
    custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence within the previous five years
    against the other party seeking custody of the child . . . .” (Italics added.) The word
    “party” is subject to the restrictive modifier “seeking custody.” The statutory language is
    unambiguous: The presumption under section 3044 arises only when a party is seeking
    custody; if no party is seeking custody there can be no presumption.