Zirpel v. Alki David Productions, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] demonstrating, by clear and convincing evidence, that Zirpel was fired for
    reasons other than his disclosures concerning the absence of a permit and the
    city inspectors’ disapproval of the work done to date. The only evidence in
    the record to support ADP’s claim Zirpel was fired for other independent
    reasons is David’s testimony he believed Zirpel was refusing to work because
    he was trying to exact a pay raise. The jury and the trial court could
    reasonably have disregarded this testimony as lacking in credibility.
    IV. Section 232.5, subdivision (c)
    Section 232.5, subdivision (c) states in relevant part: “No employer
    may . . . [d]ischarge, formally discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an
    employee who discloses information about the employer’s working
    conditions.” The jury was instructed that to prevail on this claim, Zirpel had
    to prove disclosure of his working conditions was a “substantial motivating
    reason” for terminating his employment. The jury was further instructed “[a]