Zirpel v. Alki David Productions, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] plaintiff must identify both the specific activity and the specific statute, rule,
    or regulation at issue; the court must then determine the legal question
    whether the identified activity would result in a violation or noncompliance
    with the identified statute, rule, or regulation, and, if so, the jury must
    determine the factual issue whether the plaintiff was retaliated against for
    refusing to participate in the identified activity.” (Nejadian v. County of Los
    Angeles (2019) 
    40 Cal.App.5th 703
    , 706.)
    Section 1102.6 prescribes a two-part burden shifting framework for
    deciding employee retaliation claims. It states: “In a civil action or
    administrative proceeding brought pursuant to Section 1102.5, once it has
    been demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that an activity
    12
    proscribed by Section 1102.5 was a contributing factor in the alleged
    prohibited action against the employee, the employer shall have the burden
    of proof to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged
    action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the
    employee had not engaged in activities protected by Section 1102.5.”
    (§ 1102.6.)
    A. Specific Activity
    The parties agree that Zirpel identified his continued installation of the
    hologram equipment in the theater as the specific activity that would violate
    a statute, rule, or regulation.
    B. Statute, Rule or Regulation