Lawrence (1991)
230 Cal.App.3d 605, 613 [Government Claims Act generally requires “one who sues a public employee on the basis of acts or omissions in the scope of the defendant’s employment have filed a claim against the public- entity employer pursuant to the procedure for claims against public entities.”].) “The purpose of the claims statutes is not to prevent surprise, but ‘to provide the public entity sufficient information to 6 Section 950.2 provides, in relevant part, as follows: “Except as provided in Section 950.4, a cause of action against a public employee or former public employee for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee is barred if an action against the employing public entity for such injury is barred under Part 3 (commencing with Section 900) of this division or under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 945) of Part 4 of this division.” Plaintiffs do not argue their causes of action against McKeown or Daut are exempt from the claim presentation requirements of the Government Claims Act. Any such contention has thus been forfeited. (See Golden Door Properties, LLC v. County of San Diego (2020)