49 Cal.3d 699, Alliance Financial, supra,
64 Cal.App.4th 635, and Foster v. McFadden (1973)
30 Cal.App.3d 943(Foster)—in support of their contention that the bid protest was a “claim as presented.” In Phillips, the plaintiff underwent unsuccessful surgery at the defendant hospital. (Phillips, supra, 49 Cal.3d at pp. 702– 703.) Counsel for the plaintiff and her husband thereafter wrote to the hospital advising it that they intended “to commence an action” against the hospital arising from medical negligence. (Id. 10 Section 911 provides that, subject to an exception that is inapplicable here, “[a]ny defense as to the sufficiency of the claim based upon a defect or omission in the claim as presented is waived by failure to give notice of insufficiency with respect to the defect or omission as provided in Section 910.8 . . . .” 20 at p. 703.) The letter further stated that the plaintiff suffered “subsequent complications, treatment, damages and emotional distress,” and that the plaintiff’s husband would “claim damages for loss of consortium and for his mental and emotional suffering” based on his wife’s