Govrin v. City of Santa Monica CA2/3 ( 2023 )
[…] 49 Cal.3d 699
    , Alliance Financial, supra, 
    64 Cal.App.4th 635
    , and Foster v.
    McFadden (1973) 
    30 Cal.App.3d 943
     (Foster)—in support of their
    contention that the bid protest was a “claim as presented.”
    In Phillips, the plaintiff underwent unsuccessful surgery at
    the defendant hospital. (Phillips, supra, 49 Cal.3d at pp. 702–
    703.) Counsel for the plaintiff and her husband thereafter wrote
    to the hospital advising it that they intended “to commence an
    action” against the hospital arising from medical negligence. (Id.
    10    Section 911 provides that, subject to an exception that is
    inapplicable here, “[a]ny defense as to the sufficiency of the claim
    based upon a defect or omission in the claim as presented is
    waived by failure to give notice of insufficiency with respect to
    the defect or omission as provided in Section 910.8 . . . .”
    20
    at p. 703.) The letter further stated that the plaintiff suffered
    “subsequent complications, treatment, damages and emotional
    distress,” and that the plaintiff’s husband would “claim damages
    for loss of consortium and for his mental and emotional suffering”