Govrin v. City of Santa Monica CA2/3 ( 2023 )
[…] Claims Act also applies to the claims against [the individual
    defendant].”]; Briggs v. Lawrence (1991) 
    230 Cal.App.3d 605
    , 613
    [Government Claims Act generally requires “one who sues a
    public employee on the basis of acts or omissions in the scope of
    the defendant’s employment have filed a claim against the public-
    entity employer pursuant to the procedure for claims against
    public entities.”].)
    “The purpose of the claims statutes is not to prevent
    surprise, but ‘to provide the public entity sufficient information to
    6      Section 950.2 provides, in relevant part, as follows: “Except
    as provided in Section 950.4, a cause of action against a public
    employee or former public employee for injury resulting from an
    act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public
    employee is barred if an action against the employing public
    entity for such injury is barred under Part 3 (commencing with
    Section 900) of this division or under Chapter 2 (commencing
    with Section 945) of Part 4 of this division.” Plaintiffs do not
    argue their causes of action against McKeown or Daut are
    exempt from the claim presentation requirements of the
    Government Claims Act. Any such contention has thus been
    forfeited. (See Golden Door Properties, LLC v. County of San
    Diego (2020)