Curtis v. Curtis CA2/3 ( 2023 )
[…] unimportant facts—without support in the record” violates rules
    of appellate procedure “with the consequence that such assertions
    will, at a minimum, be disregarded”]; Guthrey v. State of
    California (1998) 
    63 Cal.App.4th 1108
    , 1115 [if no citation to the
    record “ ‘is furnished on a particular point, the court may treat it
    as waived.’ ”].)
    Finally, even setting aside our conclusion that Robert’s
    arguments rest on unsupported allegations of John’s wrongdoing
    as trustee, as John points out, Probate Code section 16464,
    subdivision (a), states that “[e]xcept as provided in subdivision
    (b), a beneficiary may be precluded from holding the trustee
    liable for a breach of trust by the beneficiary’s release or contract
    effective to discharge the trustee’s liability to the beneficiary for
    that breach.” Thus, that the Deal Memo releases John from
    9     Robert does, however, provide record support for his
    contention that John objected to some of Robert’s discovery
    requests about the disposition of Trust assets. Robert argues