People v. Castro CA2/6 ( 2023 )
[…] purpose of the rule is “‘to prevent the use of selected aspects of a
    conversation, act, declaration, or writing, so as to create a
    misleading impression on the subjects addressed.’” (People v.
    Clark (2016) 
    63 Cal.4th 522
    , 600.) “We review the trial court’s
    determination of whether or not to admit evidence under this
    2The jury deadlocked on a single count of narcotics
    possession.
    3The trial court denied appellant’s earlier motion for
    mistrial on the same grounds.
    4 Evidence Code, section 356 states: “Where part of an act,
    declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one
    party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an
    adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given;
    and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is
    given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or
    writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be
    given in evidence.”
    5
    provision for abuse of discretion.” (People v. Cornejo (2016) 
    3 Cal.App.5th 36
    , 73, citing People v. Pride (1992) 
    3 Cal.4th 195
    ,
    235.)
    We agree with the trial court’s remark that offering a
    statement under section 356 does not mean “the remainder of the