Next, Encino Equity contends that we should look at the parties’ course of performance to determine the meaning of the Paragraph 15(b) Language. “ ‘It is well settled that although an agreement may be indefinite or uncertain in its inception, the subsequent performance of the parties will be considered 17 in determining its meaning for they are least likely to be mistaken as to the intent.’ ” (Oceanside 84, Ltd. v. Fidelity Federal Bank (1997)
56 Cal.App.4th 1441, 1449; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 1856, subd. (c) [“The terms set forth in a writing . . . may be explained or supplemented by course of dealing or usage of trade or by course of performance.”].) “[W]hen a contract is ambiguous, a construction given to it by the acts and conduct of the parties with knowledge of its terms, before any controversy has arisen as to its meaning, is entitled to great weight . . . .” (Universal Sales Corp. v. California Press Mfg. Co. (1942)