People v. Neely CA2/6 ( 2023 )
[…] mandatory language of the first. Subdivision (h) mandated the
    trial court credit Neely with time served but gave the court
    discretion to impose parole supervision upon completion of the
    new sentence. (See, e.g., People v. Lamoureux (2020) 
    57 Cal.App.5th 136
     [trial court may impose parole supervision
    regardless of petitioner’s excess custody credits upon
    resentencing].) The trial court’s exercising of this authority is not
    a prerequisite for the department to impose parole supervision
    under another statute. (See, e.g., § 3000.01, subd. (b)(1) [“Any
    inmate sentenced to a determinate term shall be released on
    parole for a period of two years”].)
    13
    DISPOSITION
    Neely’s sentence is vacated and the matter is remanded
    with directions to: (1) strike the firearm enhancement imposed
    on counts two and four; and (2) reconsider the sentences imposed
    on counts two, three, and four consistent with current laws,