In re the Marriage of                                         B316281
[…] harmless error review].)
    49
    limitations prejudiced him. Accordingly, we do not address this
    challenge any further.
    E.    Badial Fails To Demonstrate that the Net Rental
    Proceeds Awarded as a Section 271 Sanction Would
    Constitute an Omitted Asset Under Section 2556
    Badial contends that even if half the net rental proceeds
    could not be awarded as a sanction under section 271, then we
    should affirm the family court’s award of $122,760 because her
    half of the net rental proceeds was an omitted asset under section
    2556. We disagree.
    Section 2556 provides in pertinent part: “In a proceeding
    for dissolution of marriage, . . . the court has continuing
    jurisdiction to award community estate assets or community
    estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously
    adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding.” (§ 2556.) In other
    words, an omitted asset is one that has not been adjudicated
    previously.
    Here, Badial’s claim to net rental proceeds was “previously
    adjudicated by a judgment” through the parties’ mediation
    proceedings resulting in the memoranda of intent regarding