In re T.H. CA1/3 ( 2023 )
[…] [Citation.]’ ‘ “[O]ur role
    on appeal is a limited one.” [Citation.] Under the substantial evidence rule,
    we must presume in support of the judgment the existence of every fact that
    the trier of fact could reasonably have deduced from the evidence. [Citation.]
    14
    Thus, if the circumstances reasonably justify the trier of fact’s findings, the
    opinion of the reviewing court that the circumstances might also reasonably
    be reconciled with a contrary finding does not warrant reversal of the
    judgment.’ ” (Ibid.)
    Section 496d, subdivision (a) provides: “Every person who buys or
    receives any motor vehicle [and other listed types of vehicles] that has been
    stolen or that has been obtained in any manner constituting theft or
    extortion, knowing the property to be stolen or obtained, or who conceals,
    sells, withholds, or aids in concealing, selling, or withholding any motor
    vehicle . . . from the owner, knowing the property to be so stolen or obtained,
    shall be punished . . .” (§ 496d, subd. (a).) Thus, a conviction for receiving
    stolen property requires that the prosecution prove: (1) the vehicle was
    stolen; (2) the defendant received, concealed, or withheld the vehicle from the
    owner; and (3) the defendant knew the vehicle was stolen.