In re M.D. ( 2023 )
[…] (b); see also In re L.B., supra, 88 Cal.App.5th
    at p. 415, fn. 6, review denied.)
    But the Legislature also provided an important caveat. It made clear
    that “[c]onsistent with existing law, no family should be subject to the
    jurisdiction of the juvenile court nor should children be separated from their
    parents based on conditions of financial difficulty unless there is willful or
    negligent action or failure to act and a nexus to harm such that the child has
    suffered or there is a substantial risk the child will suffer serious physical
    harm or illness.” (§ 300.2, subd. (b), italics added; see also In re L.B., supra,
    88 Cal.App.5th at p. 415, fn. 6, review denied.) Senate Bill 1085 did not
    change that “the purpose of [juvenile dependency law] is to provide maximum
    safety and protection for children who are currently . . . being neglected, . . .
    and to ensure the safety, protection, and physical and emotional well-being of
    children who are at risk of that harm.” (§ 300.2, subd. (a).)
    Here, the evidence before the court supported the conclusion that the
    harm to M.D. was the result of Father negligently failing to recognize and
    respond to M.D.’s most basic needs, and the risk of that harm continued at