McCann v. City of San Diego CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] left in place.”
    “ ‘[Q]uestions of interpretation or application of the requirements of
    CEQA are matters of law’ ” subject to de novo review. (San Lorenzo Valley
    Community Advocates for Responsible Education v. San Lorenzo Valley
    Unified School Dist. (2006) 
    139 Cal.App.4th 1356
    , 1375.) However, “[i]f the
    statutory language is clear and unambiguous, our task [of interpreting the
    statute] is at an end, for there is no need for judicial construction.” (MacIsaac
    v. Waste Management Collection & Recycling, Inc. (2005) 
    134 Cal.App.4th 1076
    , 1083.) Section 21168.9, subdivision (b), clearly and unambiguously
    states that the trial court retains jurisdiction to enforce a peremptory writ of
    mandate “until the court has determined that the public agency has complied
    with this division.” (Italics added). In this case, the relevant provisions of
    “this division,” are section 21168.9, subdivisions (a)(1) and (2), which the trial
    court relied on to order the City to rescind its project approvals and to take no