We reject the argument that compensating BSL for Chang’s $200,000 investment is 12 unconscionable because as discussed above, BSL would have secured that investment from a new investor, absent Chang. As for uninvolved transactions, the trial court properly limited the damages to exclude the unconscionable effect of BSL’s interpretation of the term “Financing.” The severability clause in the Agreement and Civil Code section 1670.5(a) authorizes the court’s discretionary action to enforce the Agreement in a limited manner. (See Civ. Code, § 1670.5(a) [“If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.”].) Finally, Sunstock contends the court erred “in not recognizing the predatory commission rate was unconscionable.” However, on appeal, Sunstock does not present record citations suggesting that this contention was made below. (See Woodward Park Homeowners Assn., Inc. v. City of Fresno (2007)