Neither has merit. 10 First, Martinez and Heredia assert the trial court should have calculated the homestead exemption pursuant to recent statutory changes to section 704.730. Prior to January 1, 2021, section 704.730 set the amount of the homestead exemption at $75,000 for an individual judgment debtor, $100,000 if a spouse or member of a family unit had a community interest in the home, and $175,000 if certain other exceptions applied. (See former § 704.730, subds. (a), (b); see also § 704.710, subd. (b) [defining “ ‘Family unit’ ” for purposes of the homestead exemption].) Effective January 1, 2021, section 704.730 now provides a homestead exemption in an amount equal to the greater of $300,000 or the “countywide median sale price for a single- family home in the calendar year prior to the calendar year in which the judgment debtor claims the exemption,” not to exceed $600,000. (§ 704.730, eff. Jan. 1, 2021; see also Assembly Bill No. 1885 (2020 Reg. Sess.)