WFG National Title Ins. Co. v. Martinez CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] property was created or (2) if the judgment creditor’s lien on the property is
    the latest in a series of overlapping liens created when an earlier lien on the
    property in favor of the judgment creditor was in effect, at the time the
    earliest lien in the series of overlapping liens was created.” (Italics added.)
    Here, the judgment creditor’s lien was created by the recording of the
    abstract of judgment in Riverside County in 2015, or, at the latest, by the
    recording of the renewal of judgment in Riverside County in 2017. (See
    § 697.310, subd. (a) [“Except as otherwise provided by statute, a judgment
    11
    lien on real property is created under this section by recording an abstract of
    a money judgment with the county recorder”].) And, as the trial court
    explained, “[s]tatutory increases in the exemption amount arising after the
    judgment creditor’s attachment lien was recorded do not apply.” (See
    § 703.050. subd. (a); Barclay v. Boskoski (2022) 
    52 F.4th 1172
    , 1174-1175