(See § 703.050. subd. (a); Barclay v. Boskoski (2022)
52 F.4th 1172, 1174-1175 [relying on section 703.050, subdivision (a) to conclude, “[u]nder California law, the exemption [the debtor] could claim would be fixed at the 2014 amount,” when the lien on his home was first recorded].) Seeking to avoid this result, Martinez and Heredia point to section 703.050, subdivision (c), which provides, “[n]otwithstanding subdivision (a), in the case of a levy of execution, the procedures to be followed in levying upon, selling, or releasing property, claiming, processing, opposing, and determining exemptions, and paying exemption proceeds, shall be governed by the law in effect at the time the levy of execution is made on the property.” (Italics added.) As this court has previously explained, “[s]ection 704.730, which sets the amount of the [homestead] exemption, is not one of the ‘procedures to be followed’ in levying on property. Section 703.050, subdivision (a), is controlling.” (Berhanu v. Metzger (1992)