(Ibid.; accord Union of Medical Marijuana Patients, Inc. v. City of 7 San Diego (2019)
7 Cal.5th 1171, 1190, fn. 7 [acknowledging appeal is rendered moot if appellate court cannot grant effective relief].) Here, WFG asserts there is no relief this court can provide because, pursuant to section 701.680, subdivision (a), the sale of the Briana Way property “is absolute and may not be set aside for any reason.” Section 701.680 provides, in relevant part: “(a) Except as provided in paragraph (1) of subdivision (c), a sale of property pursuant to this article is absolute and shall not be set aside for any reason. [¶] . . . [¶] “(c) If the sale was improper because of irregularities in the proceedings, because the property sold was not subject to execution, or for any other reason: “(1) The judgment debtor, or the judgment debtor’s successor in interest, may commence an action within 90 days after the date of sale to set aside the sale if the purchaser at the sale is the judgment creditor. Subject to paragraph (2), if the sale is set aside, the judgment of the judgment creditor is revived to reflect the amount that was satisfied from the proceeds of the sale and the judgment creditor is entitled to interest on the amount of the judgment as so revived as if the sale had not been made. Any liens extinguished by the sale of the property are revived and reattach to the property with the same priority and effect as if the sale had not been made.” Neither Martinez nor Heredia commenced an action to set aside the sale of the Briana Way Property within 90 days. They do not contend otherwise. Rather, they rely on section 916 to assert that their filing of the notice of appeal in this court stayed all proceedings in the trial court. Not so.