Neither Martinez nor Heredia commenced an action to set aside the sale of the Briana Way Property within 90 days. They do not contend otherwise. Rather, they rely on section 916 to assert that their filing of the notice of appeal in this court stayed all proceedings in the trial court. Not so. Section 916 does provide, generally, that the perfecting of an appeal stays all related proceedings in the trial court, but it is expressly limited by sections 917.1 through 917.9. (See § 916, subd. (a) [“Except as provided in Sections 917.1 to 917.9”].) 8 Section 917.4 provides, in relevant part, “[t]he perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order appealed from directs the sale, conveyance or delivery of possession of real property which is in the possession or control of the appellant or the party ordered to sell, convey or deliver possession of the property, unless an undertaking in a sum fixed by the trial court is given that the appellant or party ordered to sell, convey or deliver possession of the property will not commit or suffer to be committed any waste thereon and that if the judgment or order appealed from is affirmed, or the appeal is withdrawn or dismissed, the appellant shall pay the damage suffered by the waste and the value of the use and occupancy of the property . . .” (Italics added.) Here, as the trial court expressly noted in denying Martinez’s request for a stay based on the present appeal, no undertaking was given. And, in the absence of an undertaking, the order for sale was not stayed.