Jan. 1, 2021; see also Assembly Bill No. 1885 (2020 Reg. Sess.) Ch. 94.) Martinez and Heredia assert that they were entitled to an exemption in the amount of $600,000 based on the current statute, and that the trial court erred by relying instead on the former version. To the contrary, section 703.050, subdivision (a), provides, “[t]he determination whether property is exempt or the amount of an exemption shall be made by application of the exemption statutes in effect (1) at the time the judgment creditor’s lien on the property was created or (2) if the judgment creditor’s lien on the property is the latest in a series of overlapping liens created when an earlier lien on the property in favor of the judgment creditor was in effect, at the time the earliest lien in the series of overlapping liens was created.” (Italics added.) Here, the judgment creditor’s lien was created by the recording of the abstract of judgment in Riverside County in 2015, or, at the latest, by the recording of the renewal of judgment in Riverside County in 2017. (See § 697.310, subd.