WFG National Title Ins. Co. v. Martinez CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] Property on May 14, 2021. The Riverside County Sheriff served Martinez
    and Heredia with the notice of levy, by posting on June 2, and by mail, on
    June 3, 2021.
    B. Trial Court Proceedings to Force the Sale of the Briana Way Property
    On May 28, 2021, WFG filed a petition for enforcement of the Kern
    County Judgment in the Superior Court for the County of Riverside. Later
    that month, WFG filed an “Application by Petitioner [WFG] For Issuance of
    an Order for Sale” of the Briana Way Property (the Application for Sale). On
    2     Code of Civil Procedure section 697.310 provides, in relevant part, “a
    judgment lien on real property is created under this section by recording an
    abstract of a money judgment with the county recorder.” All further
    unspecified statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
    3
    June 2, 2021, the Court set a hearing on WFG’s petition for July 21, 2021.
    And, on June 29, 2021, Martinez and Heredia were served with the