Rojas v. HSBC Card Services Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] (Flanagan, 
    supra,
     27 Cal.4th at p. 768;
    see § 632, subd. (c) [full definition of “confidential communication”].)
    “Other provisions within the statutory scheme reflect updates that
    have been made from time to time in response to the emergence of new
    communication devices.” (LoanMe, supra, 11 Cal.5th at p. 191; ibid. [“The
    Legislature augmented the statutory scheme in 1985, 1990, and 1992 ‘to take
    account of privacy issues raised by the increased use of cellular and cordless
    telephones.’ ”].)
    11
    Relevant here, section 632.7, subdivision (a) provides, “Every person
    who, without the consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts or
    receives and intentionally records, or assists in the interception or reception
    and intentional recordation of, a communication transmitted between two
    cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone,
    two cordless telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or a
    cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone, shall be punished” with
    statutory damages and other remedies. (See LoanMe, supra, 11 Cal.5th at
    pp. 191–192; id. at p. 191, fn. 2 [“section 632.7 does not prohibit the
    ‘intentional interception or recording’ of a covered communication [citation];