People v. Ward CA2/2 ( 2023 )
[…] or exclude evidence ‘ “ ‘will not be disturbed unless there is a
    showing that the trial court acted in an arbitrary, capricious, or
    absurd manner resulting in a miscarriage of justice.’ ” ’
    [Citations.] ‘This standard of review affords considerable
    deference to the trial court provided that the court acted in
    accordance with the governing rules of law. We presume that the
    court properly applied the law and acted within its discretion
    unless the appellant affirmatively shows otherwise.’ ” (Mataele,
    supra, 13 Cal.5th at p. 414.)
    Pursuant to Evidence Code section 353, subdivision (a), “A
    verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or
    decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous
    admission of evidence unless: [¶] (a) There appears of record an
    30
    objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that
    was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific
    ground of the objection or motion.” Accordingly, “a defendant
    forfeits an argument on appeal where he fails to object at all to
    the evidence in the trial court or when he objects on substantively
    distinct grounds.” (People v. Flinner (2020) 
    10 Cal.5th 686
    , 726;
    People v. Seijas (2005) 
    36 Cal.4th 291