The court issued a restraining order directing Ahmad to stay at least 100 yards away from Levidow, except that she was ordered to stay 30 yards away while at the apartment building where they both live. The restraining order is dated December 30, 2021, and expires on April 21, 2024, the expiration date of Ahmad’s previously issued restraining order against Levidow. Ahmad filed a timely notice of appeal on February 22, 2022. DISCUSSION I. Applicable Legal Principles Code of Civil Procedure section 527.6 provides that a court may, upon a showing of clear and convincing evidence, issue a restraining order to prevent “harassment.” Subdivision (b)(3) of the statute defines “[h]arassment” as “unlawful violence, a credible threat of violence, or a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose. The course of conduct must be that which would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and must actually cause substantial emotional distress to the petitioner.” “The appropriate test on appeal is whether the findings (express and implied) that support the trial court’s entry of the restraining order are justified by substantial evidence in the record.” (R.D. v.