People v. Thomas CA5 ( 2023 )
[…] circumstances outweigh the mitigating circumstances that imposition of the lower term
    would be contrary to the interests of justice, the court shall order imposition of the lower
    term if any of the following was a contributing factor in the commission of the offense:
    [¶] (A) The person has experienced psychological, physical, or childhood trauma,
    including, but not limited to, abuse, neglect, exploitation, or sexual violence. [¶] (B) The
    person is a youth, or was a youth as defined under subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at
    the time of the commission of the offense.” (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6)(A)–(B); see § 1016.7,
    subd. (b) [“A ‘youth’ for purposes of this section includes any person under 26 years of
    age on the date the offense was committed.”].)
    B.      Analysis
    The trial court sentenced Thomas and Carr to upper terms for burglary and
    aggravated robbery. In light of Senate Bill 567, Carr seeks remand for resentencing
    (2021–2022 Reg. Sess.) prevails over Assembly Bill No. 124. (Gov. Code, § 9605, subd. (b).)