(§ 290.5, subds. (a)- (c).) The prosecution may request a hearing and present evidence to establish ‘community safety would be significantly enhanced by requiring continued registration.’ (§ 290.5, subd. (a)(2), (3).)” (Thai, supra, 90 Cal.App.5th at p. 432.) The People must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that terminating the registration requirement will considerably increase the risk to public safety because defendant is “currently likely to reoffend.” (Id. at p. 433; see Evid. Code, § 115 [“Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence.”].)