Conservatorship of L.V. CA1/3 ( 2023 )
[…] each level of the hearsay falls within a hearsay exception. (People v. Sanchez
    (2016) 
    63 Cal.4th 665
    , 684 & fn. 11.) This rule applies to conservatorship
    proceedings. (Conservatorship of S.A. (2018) 
    25 Cal.App.5th 438
    , 448.) L.V.’s
    records were admitted under the business records exception to the hearsay
    rule.
    The trial court has broad discretion to determine whether evidence is
    admissible under the business records exception. (Conservatorship of S.A.,
    supra, 25 Cal.App.5th at p. 447; see Evid. Code, § 1271.) This exception
    allows “[e]vidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event”
    if the writing is made in the regular course of a business, at or near the time
    of the act, condition, or event; if the custodian or another qualified witness
    testifies to its identity and mode of preparation, a requirement that may be