City of Costa Mesa v. Enclave Assets CA4/3 ( 2023 )
[…] Petition because: (1) the City failed to provide notice to the occupants of the real property
    pursuant to section 11573.5; (2) the court should have deferred ruling on the petition until
    there was “proper discovery” as to whether the evidence presented in the petition was
    gathered in violation of appellants’ Fourth Amendment rights; (3) the petition should be
    denied because appellants would suffer irreparable injury from the closure of the
    7
    property; and (4) appointment of a receiver was not necessary. We address each
    argument in turn.
    Section 11573.5 provides that a temporary restraining order (TRO) or
    injunction issued pursuant to section 11573 “may include closure of the premises pending
    trial when a prior order or injunction does not result in the abatement of the nuisance.”
    (§ 11573.5, subd. (b).) Subdivision (c) of section 11573.5 provides: “In making an order
    of closure pursuant to this section, the court may order the premises vacated . . . .
    However, all tenants who may be affected by the order shall be provided reasonable
    notice and an opportunity to be heard at all hearings regarding the closure request prior to
    the issuance of any order.” Appellants do not provide any case authority holding that the
    notice to tenants pursuant to section 11573.5 applies to an order appointing a receiver
    pursuant to section 17980.7. The plain language of section 11573.5 suggests otherwise,