Ramos (2004)
34 Cal.4th 494, 507 (Ramos).) A judge who doubts a defendant’s mental competence must suspend criminal proceedings and institute proceedings to determine competence. (§§ 1368, subd. (a), 1368.1.) The defendant is presumed competent. (§ 1369, subd. (f).) If, as here, the defendant does not claim incompetence, the judge must appoint two psychologists or psychiatrists (§ 1369, subd. (a)(1)) to evaluate, inter alia, “the nature of the defendant’s mental disorder” and how it affects their ability “to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings” and “to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner” (id., subd. (a)(2)(A)). Insanity in a general sense does not dictate a defendant’s 3 competence to stand trial, which depends on their ability to understand and aid counsel in the proceedings. (See, e.g., Ramos,
supra,34 Cal.4th at pp. 507–508; People v. Laudermilk (1967)