He also states that his schedule of assets and debts listed the “combined value of both his Schwab investment account #6350 and Schwab Google stock account.” He furthermore asserts the trial court’s division of that asset was unequal because, although he agrees that she did not receive any Google stock prior to the trial court’s 2022 order, he had already paid to Katia “one-half the value of the Google stock” in “June and July 2019” so the award of the Google stocks was actually a “windfall” to Katia. 1. Legal Principles Section 2556 provides “In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . . the court has continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding. A party may file a postjudgment motion or order to show cause in the proceeding in order to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not adjudicated by the judgment. In these cases, the court shall equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated community estate asset or liability, unless the court finds upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or liability.” “Section 2556 applies even when former spouses were aware of the community property at the time the dissolution judgment was entered.” (In re Marriage of Huntley (2017)
10 Cal.App.5th 1053, 1060.) “The mere mention of an asset in the judgment is not controlling.