(j); In re I.J. (2013)
56 Cal.4th 766, 774 (I.J.)), the propriety of jurisdiction over Joan pursuant 6 to subdivision (j) turns on whether jurisdiction is appropriate over Santiago pursuant to subdivision (b)(1). In pertinent part, subdivision (b)(1) of section 300 authorizes a court to exercise dependency jurisdiction over a child if “[t]he child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of . . . [t]he failure or inability of the child’s parent . . . to adequately supervise or protect the child.” (§ 300, subd. (b)(1).) Although our task in assessing whether a jurisdictional finding is unsupported typically requires us to examine whether the Department has adduced substantial evidence to support the court’s jurisdictional finding (I.J.,