In re J.M. CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] relieve appointed counsel.
    9      If court-ordered services have been provided for the required time
    period, in this case 12 months, and the child has not been returned to the
    parent, the court will continue the case for up to six months “if it finds that
    there is a substantial probability that the child will be returned to the
    physical custody of their parent or legal guardian and safely maintained in
    the home within the extended period of time or that reasonable services have
    not been provided to the parent or legal guardian.” (§ 366.21, subd. (g)(1).)
    To find a substantial probability that the child will be returned to their
    parent’s physical custody, the court must find all of the following: “(A) That
    the parent or legal guardian has consistently and regularly contacted and
    visited with the child. [¶] (B) That the parent or legal guardian has made
    significant progress in resolving problems that led to the child’s removal from
    the home. [¶] (C) The parent or legal guardian has demonstrated the
    capacity and ability both to complete the objectives of their treatment plan
    and to provide for the child’s safety, protection, physical and emotional well-
    being, and special needs.” (Ibid.)
    12
    recommendation to termination of Mother’s services. The court granted the
    request. During a subsequent hearing, J.M.’s attorney stated that J.M.
    wished for Mother to continue getting as much help as possible but did not
    want to reunify.