In re J.M. CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] because she was not provided with an individual therapist qualified and
    willing to deal with her diagnosed mental health needs until one month
    before the contested 12-month review hearing. And so she argues the trial
    court erred in finding the Agency offered her reasonable services. On this
    record, we agree.
    The law typically requires the juvenile court to order family
    reunification services for the mother and father of a child who has been
    removed from parental custody and placed under the court’s jurisdiction.
    (§ 361.5, subd. (a).) These services are subject to statutory time limitations.
    16
    If, as in this case, the child was older than three years of age upon removal,
    “court-ordered services shall be provided beginning with the dispositional
    hearing and ending 12 months after the date the child entered foster care as
    provided in [s]ection 361.49, unless the child is returned to the home of the
    parent or guardian.” (§ 361.5, subd. (a)(1)(A).)
    During the reunification stage, the juvenile court ordinarily holds
    review hearings at six-month intervals to evaluate the status of reunification
    efforts and appropriate next steps. (Michael G. v. Superior Court of Orange
    County (2023)