In re D.E. CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] reasonable alternatives existed to prevent the children’s removal from her
    custody.
    “A child may not be taken from a parent’s physical custody during
    juvenile dependency proceedings, except for a temporary detention period,
    unless clear and convincing evidence supports a ground for removal specified
    by the Legislature.” (In re Henry V. (2004) 
    119 Cal.App.4th 522
    , 525.)
    Section 361 is the governing statute, and it imposes restraints on the juvenile
    court’s authority to remove a child from a parent’s physical custody. (§ 361,
    subd. (c).) It provides that “[a] dependent child shall not be taken from the
    physical custody of his or her parents, . . . unless the juvenile court finds clear
    and convincing evidence” that “[t]here is or would be a substantial danger to
    the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of
    11
    the minor if the minor were returned home, and there are no reasonable
    means by which the minor’s physical health can be protected without
    removing the minor from the minor’s parent’s . . . physical custody.” (§ 361,
    subd. (c)(1).) The statute further provides “[t]he court shall consider, as a
    reasonable means to protect the minor,” the option of removing the offending
    parent from the home (§ 361, subd. (c)(1)(A)), and whether the nonoffending
    parent “presents a plan acceptable to the court demonstrating that he or she
    will be able to protect the child from future harm (§ 361, subd. (c)(1)(B)).
    “In determining whether a child may be safely maintained in the
    parent’s physical custody, the juvenile court may consider the parent’s past
    conduct and current circumstances, and the parent’s response to the