In re D.E. CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] (Id. at
    pp. 995−996.) We view the record in the light most favorable to the
    prevailing party and give due deference to how the trier of fact may have
    evaluated the credibility of witnesses, resolved conflicts in the evidence, and
    drawn reasonable inferences from the evidence. (Ibid.) Here, Mother, as the
    party challenging the juvenile court’s order, has the burden to show there is
    insufficient evidence to support the court’s decision. (In re Lana S. (2012) 
    207 Cal.App.4th 94
    , 103.)
    As noted, section 361 restrains a juvenile court from removing a child
    from the physical custody of her parents unless there is clear and convincing
    evidence of two conditions: (1) “[t]here is or would be a substantial danger to
    the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being” of
    the child if she is returned home, and (2) “there are no reasonable means by
    which the [child’s] physical health can be protected without removing” her
    from the parent’s physical custody. (§ 361, subd. (c)(1).) Mother does not