Millis (2022)
82 Cal.App.5th 842, 864; see Better Housing for Long Beach v. Newsom (C.D.Cal. 2020)
452 F.Supp.3d 921, 926.) Each of the three statutes added by the act provides it shall remain in effect only “until January 1, 2030, and as of that date is repealed.” (§§ 1946.2, subd. (k); 1947.12, subd. (l); 1947.13, subd. (c).) Only the applicability of section 1946.2 is at issue in the instant case as the latter two statutes do not address evictions, but limitations on rental rates. (See § 1947.12 [limitations on gross rental rate increase]; § 1947.13 [limitations on rental rates upon expiration of rental restrictions].) Section 1946.2, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “Notwithstanding any other law, after a tenant has continuously and lawfully occupied a residential real property for 12 months, the owner of the residential real property shall not terminate the tenancy without just cause, which shall be stated in the written notice to terminate tenancy.” (Italics added.) Subdivision (b) of section 1946.2 sets forth two types of just cause—“[a]t-fault just cause” and “[n]o-fault just cause”—necessary to terminate a tenancy.