The Legislature placed section 1946.2 within Chapter 2 (§§ 1940-1954.1) of Title 5 of the Civil Code. Title 5 is comprised of Chapters 1 through 7 and sections 1925 through 1997.270. Section 1940, subdivision (a) (preceding section 1946.2 [3] in Chapter 2 of Title 5) states: “Except as provided in subdivision (b), this chapter shall apply to all persons who hire dwelling units located within this state including tenants, lessees, boarders, lodgers, and others, however denominated.” (Italics added.) Title 5 begins with section 1925, which broadly defines the term “hiring” as “a contract by which one gives to another the temporary possession and use of property, other than money, for reward, and the latter agrees to return the same to the former at a 4 future time.”