The deputies asked him to put down the ax, to which he responded: “You’re not taking me. I didn’t do anything.” Defendant raised the ax and hit the wall with it at one point. He was also seen holding a knife. Defendant repeatedly said he would not come out and refused to do so for more than three hours. He sometimes used threatening language in response to the deputies saying he was under arrest and said multiple times he was not going to be arrested or go to jail. There were 10 Section 417, subdivision (a)(1) provides: “Every person who, except in self- defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any deadly weapon whatsoever, other than a firearm, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a deadly weapon other than a firearm in any fight or quarrel is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not less than 30 days.” 11 “[B]randishing consists of drawing or exhibiting, in the presence of another person, any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, [or deadly weapon] in a rude, angry or threatening manner.” (People v. Sanders (1995)