Stevens v. The Regents of the University of Cal. CA6 ( 2023 )
[…] , 667 [“An EIR . . . is . . . required
    whenever a public agency proposes to undertake or approve a project that may have a
    significant effect on the environment.”]; see also Save Berkeley's Neighborhoods v.
    Regents of University of California (2020) 
    51 Cal.App.5th 226
    , 231 [a Long Range
    Development Plan “must be analyzed in an environmental impact report (EIR) under
    CEQA”].) Long Range Development Plans and draft EIRs are submitted for public
    review, at which time summaries of the documents are also provided to the Legislature.
    (Ed. Code, § 67504, subd. (a)(2).) The Legislature has instructed that, “[c]onsistent with
    the requirements of the California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA), it is the intent of
    the Legislature that the University of California sufficiently mitigate significant off-
    campus impacts related to campus growth and development.” (Ed. Code, § 67504,
    subd. (b)(1).)
    On September 21, 2006, the Regents approved the 2005 Plan. It provided a
    comprehensive framework for the physical development of UCSC to accommodate an
    on-campus three-quarter average enrollment of 19,500 full time equivalent (FTE)