Allenby (2010)
190 Cal.App.4th 616, 634 (Golin).) “ ‘Their abuse of the system not only wastes court time and resources but also prejudices other parties waiting their turn before the courts.’ ” (Id. at p. 635.) Relevant here, a vexatious litigant is a person who “[i]n the immediately preceding seven-year period has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least five litigations other than in a small claims court that have been … finally determined adversely to the person ….” (§ 391, subd. (b)(1).) Litigation “means any civil action or proceeding, commenced, maintained or pending in any state or federal court.” (§ 391, subd. (a).) 10 Our conclusion applies notwithstanding the fact the court never ruled on the motion—it instead “refuse[d] to consider” the motion.