In the statement, Wilkins alleged it was “impossible to have fair proceedings before this judge, who is clearly aligned with the Defense against Plaintiff.” The statement concludes by reiterating it “presents [a] challenge for cause under Penal Code 170.1(a)(6(A) [sic] ….” The court originally denied the “Peremptory Challenge [as] untimely per CCP 170.6 ….”9 Several weeks later, the court “re-reviewed the matter” and, after “re-reading the document,” understood it to present “a challenge for cause.” The court then “refuse[d] to consider” the matter because it was improperly served. (See § 170.3, subd. (c)(1) [“Copies of the statement shall be served on each party or his or her attorney who has appeared and shall be personally served on the judge alleged to be disqualified, or on his or her clerk, provided that the judge is present in the courthouse or in chambers.”].) B. Analysis “The determination of the question of the disqualification of a judge is not an appealable order and may be reviewed only by a writ of mandate from the appropriate court of appeal sought only by the parties to the proceeding.” (§ 170.3, subd. (d); People v. Nieves (2021)