King v. Tarver CA3 ( 2023 )
[…] Dri-Honing
    Corp. (2004) 
    117 Cal.App.4th 999
    , 1007.)
    III
    Nonsuit
    King next argues that the trial court erred by granting the motion for nonsuit and
    dismissing his action. First, King asserts that the evidence presented was sufficient to
    prove his causes of action for wrongful eviction, conversion, and fraud, such that the trial
    court’s dismissal was erroneous. Next, he contends the statute prohibits dismissal where
    a cross-complaint is pending. Again, we are not persuaded.
    5
    Section 581c, subdivision (a) provides that after “the plaintiff has completed his or
    her opening statement, or after the presentation of his or her evidence in a trial by jury,
    the defendant . . . may move for a judgment of nonsuit.” (§ 581c, subd. (a).) “A motion
    for nonsuit is the equivalent of a demurrer to the evidence.” (American Employer’s Ins.
    Co. v. Smith (1980) 
    105 Cal.App.3d 94
    , 98.) In that sense it concedes the truth of the