Deptula v. Friedman CA2/4 ( 2023 )
[…] “whichever occurs first.” The last possible date of injury was
    October 5, 2019 (the last date of Friedman’s treatment),
    triggering a three-year limitation date of October 4, 2022.
    Deptula discovered the injury in October 2020, triggering a one-
    year limitation date sometime in October 2021. The one-year
    limitation date—October 2021—”occurs first,” so that limitation
    applies under section 340.5.
    Deptula also argues that she sent an intent-to-sue notice to
    Friedman in February 2021, which “caused equitable tolling of
    the statute of limitations.” Section 364, subdivision (d) states
    that an intent-to-sue notice may toll the statute of limitations
    “[i]f the notice is served within 90 days of the expiration of the
    applicable statute of limitations.” Here, the February 1, 2021
    intent-to-sue letter was not served within 90 days of the
    expiration of the statute of limitations period (October 2021). An
    intent-to-sue notice served before the last 90 days of the
    limitation period does not toll the statute of limitations. (Woods v.