CSHV 1999 Harrison, LLC v. County of Alameda ( 2023 )
[…] Section 214, for example, expands on the
    state constitutional exemptions from property taxation and provides a litany
    of additional exemptions. One such exemption, commonly referred to as the
    “welfare exemption,” states in pertinent part: “Property used exclusively for
    religious, hospital, scientific, or charitable purposes owned and operated by
    community chests, funds, foundations, limited liability companies, or
    corporations organized and operated for religious, hospital, scientific, or
    charitable purposes is exempt from taxation. . . .” (§ 214, subd. (a), italics
    added.)
    Section 214.8, in turn, states “the ‘welfare exemption’ shall not be
    granted to any organization unless it is qualified as an exempt organization”
    under specified state or federal tax statutes. (§ 214.8, subd. (a).) Subdivision
    (c) specifically addresses LLCs and states in pertinent part, “a limited
    liability company wholly owned by one or more qualifying organizations,
    which may include governmental entities and nonprofit organizations, that
    are exempt under Section 23701d or under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal
    Revenue Code, shall qualify as an exempt organization.” (Id., subd. (c)(1),
    italics added.)
    State Board of Equalization regulations further elucidate that, “A
    qualifying organization is also a government entity that is exempt from
    property taxation under section 3 of Article XIII of the California