CSHV 1999 Harrison, LLC v. County of Alameda ( 2023 )
[…] 31 Cal.App.4th 1137
    , 1145.) Nor is the document subject to judicial
    notice an “[o]fficial act[]”of a government agency as it was signed by the
    deputy chief investment officer of CalSTRS as the sole member of the LLCs.
    We therefore deny the request for notice.
    21
    expressly stated that only property directly owned by CalSTRS is exempt
    from property taxation and that property owned indirectly by CalSTRS
    through an entity like an LLC is not exempt.
    The Legislature has made a number of explicit references to LLCs, in
    the context of property taxation. Section 214, for example, expands on the
    state constitutional exemptions from property taxation and provides a litany
    of additional exemptions. One such exemption, commonly referred to as the
    “welfare exemption,” states in pertinent part: “Property used exclusively for
    religious, hospital, scientific, or charitable purposes owned and operated by
    community chests, funds, foundations, limited liability companies, or
    corporations organized and operated for religious, hospital, scientific, or
    charitable purposes is exempt from taxation. . . .” (§ 214, subd. (a), italics
    added.)
    Section 214.8, in turn, states “the ‘welfare exemption’ shall not be
    granted to any organization unless it is qualified as an exempt organization”
    under specified state or federal tax statutes. (§ 214.8, subd. (a).) Subdivision