In re S.R. CA5 ( 2023 )
[…] wardship. When there is a challenge that an assessment is inadequate, “ ‘the reviewing
    court evaluates any deficiencies in the [assessment] in view of the totality of the evidence
    in the appellate record.’ ” (M.V., supra, 225 Cal.App.4th at p. 1511.) Again, S.R.
    focuses on the lack of certain information in the assessment, such as comments from his
    counsel or a CASA representative, and the lack of his educational records. When we
    look at the totality of the record, however, we see substantial evidence supports the
    juvenile court’s decision.
    Section 241.1, subdivision (b)(2) provides an assessment should address:
    “but not be limited to, consideration of the nature of the referral, the age of
    the minor, the prior record of the minor’s parents for child abuse, the prior
    record of the minor for out-of-control or delinquent behavior, the parents’
    cooperation with the minor’s school, the minor’s functioning at school, the
    nature of the minor’s home environment, and the records of other agencies
    that have been involved with the minor and his or her family.”
    The assessment before the court on March 30 addressed most if not all these factors. The
    assessment noted that in a span of three months S.R. had five different placements since
    December 2021, and his parents were refusing to have him back in their home. The