In re S.R. CA5 ( 2023 )
[…] the court and assigned him to the midterm program for a period of 365 days. This appeal
    followed.
    6.
    DISCUSSION
    S.R. raises two arguments while challenging the decisions made in two different
    juvenile courts. The first argument concerns the completeness and timeliness of the
    assessment prepared for the hearing in the Fresno County Juvenile Court. The
    second argument concerns the decision by the Tulare County Juvenile Court to deny S.R.
    a DEJ.
    I.       The Issues Regarding the Section 241.1 Assessment in the Fresno County
    Juvenile Court
    Pursuant to section 241.1, subdivision (a), when “a minor appears to come within
    the description of both Section 300 and Section 601 or 602, the county probation
    department and the child welfare services department shall, … initially determine which
    status will serve the best interests of the minor and the protection of society.” Generally,
    a “child who has been abused or neglected falls within the juvenile courts protective
    jurisdiction under section 300 as a ‘dependent’ child of the court. In contrast, a juvenile
    court may take jurisdiction over a minor as a ‘ward’ of the court under section 602 when
    the child engages in criminal behavior.” (In re M.V. (2014) 
    225 Cal.App.4th 1495
    , 1505
    (M.V.).) However, a minor who qualifies as both a dependent and a ward of the juvenile
    court cannot be both. (§ 241.1, subd. (d).) At this point, it becomes necessary for a
    county probation department and the child welfare services department to jointly develop
    a written protocol and “determine which status will best serve the best interests of the
    minor and the protection of society.” (§ 241.1, subd. (c).) “The recommendations of
    both departments shall be presented to the juvenile court with the petition that is filed on
    behalf of the minor, and the court shall determine which status is appropriate for the
    minor.” (§ 241.1, subd. (a).)
    S.R. challenges the assessment submitted to the Fresno County Juvenile Court,
    arguing it was not submitted to the court in a timely manner, failed to include comments
    from either minor’s counsel or a CASA representative, and contained no educational
    7.