In re S.R. CA5 ( 2023 )
[…] Specifically, on the question of a dependency or
    wardship, the Tulare County Probation Department expressed concerns about a proper
    placement for S.R. due to his issues with substance abuse and the seriousness of the
    charges brought against him. The court also recognized S.R.’s mother was concerned for
    the safety of her other child if he was returned to her care, the seriousness of the crimes
    he committed, and that he appeared to exhibit no remorse.
    II.    The Tulare County Juvenile Court’s Denial of a Deferred Entry of Judgment
    Pursuant to section 790, a minor may be considered for a DEJ if all of the
    following criteria are met:
    10.
    “(1) The minor has not previously been declared to be a ward of the court
    for the commission of a felony offense.
    “(2) The offense charged is not one of the offenses enumerated in
    subdivision (b) of Section 707.
    “(3) The minor has not previously been committed to the custody of the
    Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile
    Facilities.
    “(4) The minor’s record does not indicate that probation has ever been
    revoked without being completed.