Borjon Auto Center King City v. Sentry Select Ins. Co. CA6 ( 2023 )
[…] we therefore conclude there are no grounds for reversal of the award of punitive
    damages. (See Pilliod, supra, 67 Cal.App.5th at pp. 641-642.)
    5
    Insurance Code section 790.03 provides in part: “The following are hereby
    defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the
    business of insurance. [¶] . . . [¶] (h) Knowingly committing or performing with such
    frequency as to indicate a general business practice any of the following unfair claims
    settlement practices. . . .” Insurance Code section 790.035, subdivision (a) provides in
    part: “Any person who engages in any unfair method of competition or any unfair or
    deceptive act or practice defined in Section 790.03 is liable to the state for a civil penalty
    to be fixed by the commissioner, not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each
    act, or, if the act or practice was willful, a civil penalty not to exceed ten thousand dollars
    ($10,000) for each act.”
    39
    E. Attorney Fees on Appeal
    Finally, Borjon Auto Center seeks an award of Brandt attorney fees on appeal.
    This court has determined that Brandt attorney’s fees are recoverable on appeal. “We
    agree with the Ninth Circuit in McGregor [v. Paul Revere Life Ins. Co.