Torricellas v. Cal. Dept. of Corrections & Rehabilitation CA4/2 ( 2023 )
[…] have granted the request. Hence, we cannot say that its failure to consider all of the
    relevant factors was harmless.
    VI
    ADVERSE DETERMINATION
    As mentioned, the trial court rejected Torricellas’s claims challenging the chronos
    to the extent that they were made under section 1798.45, subdivision (b), because it found
    that the chronos were not the proximate cause of the denial of her parole, and also
    because the parole denial had been vacated. Torricellas contends that both reasons were
    erroneous.
    A.     Proximate Causation.
    Again, section 1798.45, subdivision (b) permits a civil action based on a failure to
    maintain accurate records “if, as a proximate result of such failure, a determination is
    made which is adverse to the individual.”
    We review the trial court’s finding of lack of causation under the substantial
    evidence standard. (Williams v. Wraxall (1995) 
    33 Cal.App.4th 120
    , 132.) That means
    “‘“the power of an appellate court begins and ends with a determination as to whether