Torricellas v. Cal. Dept. of Corrections & Rehabilitation CA4/2 ( 2023 )
[…] She
    continued to file requests for a waiver of filing fees, but the trial court denied them as
    having been already adjudicated.
    In her requests for the appointment of counsel, Torricellas testified that, because
    her requests for a waiver of filing fees had been denied, she had been unable to file
    motions, oppositions, and continuance requests.
    We cannot say that the trial court erred by denying a waiver of filing fees.
    Torricellas insists that she was absolutely entitled to a fee waiver. Evidently she is
    unaware of Government Code section 68635 (even though the trial court cited it in its
    order denying a filing fee waiver). That section provides that a prisoner must pay filing
    fees; however, if the prisoner submits a certified “statement of account for any moneys
    due to the inmate for the six-month period immediately preceding the application,” the
    court can allow the fees to be collected as monthly payments of 20 percent of the
    prisoner’s trust account. Thus, it would seem that Torricellas’s requests were denied only
    because she failed to submit a statement of her prison trust account.12