Torricellas v. Cal. Dept. of Corrections & Rehabilitation CA4/2 ( 2023 )
[…] statement. If so, then Torricellas’s indigence interfered with her access. Either way,
    however, Torricellas’s inability to obtain a filing fee waiver tended to show that she was
    denied meaningful access.
    We are not holding that Torricellas was absolutely entitled to the appointment of
    counsel. On remand, the trial court must evaluate, among all of the other factors,
    Torricellas’s current competence to represent herself; it may be much improved since
    She also cites Government Code section 68635, subdivision (h), which provides:
    “An inmate shall not be prohibited from filing pleadings or other papers solely because
    the inmate has no assets and no means to partially pay the initial filing fee.” However,
    she was not prohibited from filing papers because she had no assets; she was not
    prohibited from filing papers because she did not submit a statement of her prison trust
    account.
    26