Torricellas v. Cal. Dept. of Corrections & Rehabilitation CA4/2 ( 2023 )
[…] completeness,” but only “when such records are used to make any determination about
    [an] individual.” (§ 1798.18.)
    An individual can request the amendment of “a record which the individual
    believes is not accurate, relevant, timely, or complete.” (§ 1798.35.) Within 30 days
    after a request, the agency must either make the amendment or else tell the individual
    why it is refusing and how the individual can request review of the refusal. (Ibid.)
    The review must be conducted by the head of the agency or his or her delegate.
    (§§ 1798.35, 1798.36.) The agency must complete its review within 30 days, except that
    the head of the agency can extend that time by another 30 days. (§ 1798.36.) “If, after
    9
    such review, the reviewing official refuses to amend the record in accordance with the
    request, the agency shall permit the individual to file with the agency a statement . . .
    setting forth the reasons for the individual’s disagreement.” (Ibid.) Thereafter, whenever
    the agency discloses any of the disputed information, it must also disclose the
    individual’s statement of disagreement. (§ 1798.37.)
    “An individual may bring a civil action against an agency whenever such agency
    does any of the following: [¶] . . .