Torricellas v. Cal. Dept. of Corrections & Rehabilitation CA4/2 ( 2023 )
[…] Torricellas appeared via
    video. In October 2019, it issued a proposed statement of decision.
    It rejected Torricellas’s IPA claims regarding the chronos to the extent that they
    were based on section 1798.45, subdivision (b). That subdivision requires that an
    assertedly inaccurate record must be the proximate cause of an adverse determination.
    The trial court found that the chronos had not caused the denial of parole.
    It also rejected Torricellas’s IPA claims regarding the chronos to the extent that
    they were based on section 1798.45, subdivision (c). That subdivision requires a failure
    to comply with the IPA “in such a way as to have an adverse effect on an individual.”
    The trial court found no evidence that the written responses that had been placed in her
    file would be inadequate to prevent future adverse effects.
    8
    Alternatively, it ruled, more broadly, that “the issues” were moot, because